Name:Quarry to the south of Last Bridge

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The quarry is visible as an earthwork pit and bank.

The quarry is visible as an earthwork pit and bank, although has been partly levelled for construction of an agricultural or light industrial structure.

A quarry of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Last Bridge. The large quarry comprises an oval-shaped earthwork pit, measuring approximately 74m in length by 63m in width, with an outer earthwork bank encircling the pit to the north, east and south. The extensive nature of the quarry is comparable to a quarry recorded approximately 45m to the northeast and which is depicted on historical mapping. A number of smaller quarries are also present within the surrounding area. The quarry remains visible as an earthwork pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1989, although has been partly levelled for construction of an agricultural or light industrial structure along its southern edge. The earthworks are not clearly visible after this date, although are likely to survive to some extent.