Name:Quarry to the southeast of Last Bridge

Summary

A quarry of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the southeast of Last Bridge. It remains clearly visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured during 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The quarry is visible as an earthwork pit.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0206 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A quarry of probable post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the southeast of Last Bridge. The oval shaped quarry pit measures approximately 21m in length by 17m in width and is situated in an area characterised by similar such features. The earthwork pit remains clearly visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured during 2005.