Name:Possible Water Meadow to the north of Last Bridge

Summary

A possible water meadow of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the north of Last Bridge. By 1969, the earthwork ditches have been largely levelled following construction of the M5 motorway, although a single ditch remains partly visible up until 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• WATER MEADOW (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The possible water meadow is visible as a series of earthwork ditches.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 132-33 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69302, OS/69302 V 043-44 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357088.

The possible water meadow has been largely levelled following construction of the M5, although a single earthwork ditch remains visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0206 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A single earthwork ditch remains visible.

A possible water meadow of probable 19th century date is visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, to the north of Last Bridge. The parallel earthwork ditches are broadly north to south aligned and cover an area of approximately 1.19 hectares of gently slope on the western side of the River Culm. It is largely unclear how this possible water meadow system may have operated, although does appear to have tapped a drain to the immediate north. A broad V-shaped ditch to the northeast of this system may have formed part of this system, or equally served as a drain feeding into the River Culm. The possible water meadow system remains visible as a series of earthwork ditches on aerial photographs up until 1967, although by 1969 has been largely levelled following construction of the M5 motorway, although the broad V-shaped earthwork ditch remains partly visible. This single ditch remains visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured during 2005.