Name:Possible Field Boundary or Trackway to the southwest of Woodmill Hospital

Summary

A possible former field boundary or trackway of uncertain date is visible as an earthwork bank and ditched feature on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the southwest of Woodmill Hospital. The earthworks remain partly visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The former field boundary or trackway is not depicted on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

A number of trackways are depicted in close proximity on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The possible former field boundary or trackway is visible as an earthwork bank and ditched feature.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69302, OS/69302 V 55-56 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357088.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0106 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The possible former field boundary or trackway is visible as a partial earthwork bank and ditched feature.

A possible former field boundary or trackway of uncertain date is visible as an earthwork bank and ditched feature on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the southwest of Woodmill Hospital. The slightly sinuous earthwork feature is northwest to southeast aligned, broadly parallel to the northeast facing slope and is visible as a prominent earthwork bank with possible flanking ditch or cutting along its eastern side. Whilst the function of the earthwork is largely unclear, it is probable it either formed part of a field boundary of potential medieval date, which passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map, or perhaps part of a trackway, or both. A number of trackways, for example, are depicted in close proximity on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s which may add some weight to this interpretation. The earthworks remain partly visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005.