Name:Quarry to the west of Padbrookhill Cottage

Summary

A probable quarry of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the west of Padbrookhill Cottage. It remains visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

The quarry is partly symbolised on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The quarry is visible as an earthwork pit.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0106 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A probable quarry of post-medieval to modern date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the west of Padbrookhill Cottage. The crescent shaped pit is partly symbolised on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and appears to have been cut into the face of a moderate northwest sloping coombe. It measures approximately 69m in length and remains visible as an earthwork pit on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005.