Name:Field Boundary at the Former Farmstead of Higher Colebrook

Summary

A former field boundariy of potential medieval date is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at the former farmstead of Higher Colebrook.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The boundary ditch dissects a single plot listed as an orchard on the Cullompton parish tithe apportionment.

The western extent of the boundary ditch is depicted on the Cullompton parish tithe map.

The former field boundary is visible as an earthwork ditch.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0006 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A former field boundary of potential medieval date is visible as an earthwork ditch on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, at the former farmstead of Higher Colebrook. The former boundary is visible as a slightly curvilinear northwest to southeast aligned ditch, with a short offshoot which continues off towards the northeast. The ditch is partly depicted on the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48 and may have formed part of a medieval field boundary, although the southeastern extent of this ditch appears to have passed out of use by this time. The shorter offshoot ditch may represent a later addition, when the field was parcelled off into smaller plots, for example for use as a possible garden or orchard associated with the former farmstead of Higher Colebrook. The plot which is dissected by this boundary ditch is indeed listed as an orchard on the parish tithe apportionment. The former field boundary remains visible as an earthwork ditch on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005.