Name:Possible Cropmark Ditches to the north of Colebrook

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

The possible cropmark ditches are not depicted on the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48, nor do they generally respect the historic field patterns.

National Monument Record, 2010, NMR 27262, NMR 27262_51 05-JUL-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357107.

The possible cropmark ditches are visible.

Cropmark ditches of potential prehistoric to Romano-British field boundaries are visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2010, to the north of Colebrook. The slightly dubious linear cropmarks are visible in-between a rectilinear cropmark enclosure to the west and an oval shaped cropmark enclosure to the east and may represent the remains of a broadly contemporary field system. A dense concentration of obviously geological linear cropmark features within the surrounding area, albeit on a different alignment, does, however, cast some doubt as to the origin of these three possible cropmark ditches. Further field investigation, such as geophysical survey, may help to clarify the nature of these linear cropmark. The possible former field boundary ditches were not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.