Name:Orchards and Orchard Banks North of Lowmoor Farm

Summary

Ridges for orchard tree planting are visible as linear earthworks on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, but appear to have been levelled since. The land had ceased to be used as orchard by the late nineteenth century, although orchards were then present in the adjacent fields.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

The earthworks are adjacent to areas depicted as orchard.

Parallel linear earthwork ridges are visible.

Linear earthwork banks aligned east to west and approximately 2.5 metres in width are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s, covering an area of approximately 0.15 hectares. The adjacent area is symbolised as orchard on late nineteenth century mapping and the features are interpreted as ridges for tree planting. The orchard trees were presumably removed by the mid-19th century and are likely to have been post-medieval or modern in date. They are not visible on later available aerial photographs and are likely to have been levelled during the mid-20th century.