Name:Field Boundaries West of Craddock

Summary

Three dark linear cropmarks, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1966, are interpreted as having formed over the remains of field boundaries, two of which had been removed by the mid-19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

One field boundary is depicted in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 147-148 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

Three dark linear cropmarks are visible.

Three dark linear cropmarks, between 2 and 5 metres in width, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1966. One corresponds to a field boundary depicted on the Tithe Map, and they are interpreted as having formed over the remains of field boundaries, two of which had been removed by the mid-19th century. They are spaced evenly at circa 22 metres apart, and all three have been transcribed, for clarity.