Name:Water Meadow North of Gill's Farm

Summary

A network of linear ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards as earthworks and cropmarks in the valley bottom north of Craddock. Part of a post-medieval or modern watermeadow system still in use in the early twentieth century, many of the ditches are still visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• WATER MEADOW (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A system of leats, sluices and weirs is depicted. Map object partly based on this source.

A system of leats, sluices and weirs is depicted.

Several linear earthwork ditches are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 147-148 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

Several linear ditches are visible as earthworks and cropmarks. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0812 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Several linear ditches are visible as earthworks. Map object partly based on this source.

A network of linear ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards as earthworks and cropmarks in the valley bottom north of Craddock. A number of these ditches are depicted on the late-19th century OS map, and appear to have been taken off the watercourse of The Cleve, along which numerous weirs are depicted. The layout of the ditches indicates that they were part of a watermeadow system, possibly associated with Gill’s Farm. Sluices and a pump marked on the historic maps along the ditches support this interpretation. The two main leats taken from the watercourse at ST0849212856 and ST0861712463 are substantial at 2 to 3 metres in width, whilst the gutters that derive from these are smaller at less than 2 metres wide. The date of origin is not clear from the aerial photographic evidence, but a greater number of sluices are depicted on the early-20th century mapping, indicating that the system was still in active use at this time. Many of the ditches are still visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005. Ditches depicted on the historic mapping have been transcribed as well as those only visible on the aerial photographs, for clarity.