Name:Lent Hill Farmstead, Ashburton

Summary

Lent Hill farmstead shown on 19th century map and mentioned as Leane Hill in 1567 although not present on the 19th century Tithe Map

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVI to XIX - 1550 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Not present on 19th century Tithe Map.

'Lenthill' shown on 19th century map as an irregular shaped group of adjoining buildings on the south side of the road with two further adjoining buildings to the east.

'Lenthill' shown as a large irregular shaped building with narrow adjoining ranges to the south and west.

Lenthill was mentioned as Leane Hill in 1567.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Lent Hill (Un-published). SDV352501.

Lent Hill shown on 19th century map.