Name:Aller Farmstead, Bovey Tracey

Aller farmstead shown on 19th century map and mentioned from the 13th century

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XII to XIII - 1200 AD to 1299 AD (Between))

Aller shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a large irregular shaped building with two rectangular buildings to the west.

Aller shown on 19th century map as a group of six buildings. The main structure is a large irregular shaped building with a pump shown as 'P' to the west. The southernmost building may have a horse engine on the south side.

Aller shown on early 20th century map as an irregular shaped building with three ranges of buildings to the west and south-west.

Aller was mentioned as 'Alre' in 1238 and as 'Allere', 'Alre' and 'Aure' in 1339.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Aller (Un-published). SDV352501.

Aller shown on 19th century map.