Name:Chapel Green, Radish Plantation, Colyton

Summary

Field named as Chapel Green on the Colyton Tithe Map and Apportionment. There is a low, rectangular mound in the south-east corner of the field which could potentially be the remains of a chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Field named as Chapel Green on the Colyton Tithe Map and Apportionment (Plot 25).

1947, Untitled Source (Aerial Photograph). SDV100073.

Aph=2483/raf vert 11/4/1947,16,400. Nothing visible on aerial photo

Greeves, T., 1976, Chapel Green (Site Visit). SDV100075.

Site visit 9th November 1976. The field is now rough pasture. In the south-east corner of the field there is a low bracken covered mound of artificial appearance. It has no particularly regular shape but is approximately rectangular with rounded corners. appears to have shallow ditches at its east and west ends. West of the site, there is a heap of loose stones, which would appear to be a mixture of flint and sandstone. The rest of the field is either steeply sloping or wet. Therefore if the mound represents the remains of a chapel, it is certainly the most likely site for a building.

Field called Chapel Green on Tithe Map/Tithe Assessment (Tithe Assessment No. 25); rough pasture of circa 8.5 acres. Possibly site of former building.

Torrance, J., 2008, A lost chapel in Colyton, 99 (Article in Serial). SDV365827.

There is a large, squarish mound beside the trackway in the upper part of the field, named as Chapel Green on the Tithe Map. It is possible that this was the site of a chapel. If so, possibly a chapel of ease for Lovehayne and Buddleshayes Farms, which are linked by the trackway.