Name:Earthwork Platform at Bridewell Park

Summary

A large earthwork platform, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005, may be associated with the 18th-19th century designed parkland of Bridewell Park. Remains appear to have survived as well-defined earthworks in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• PLATFORM (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A right anged feature is depicted.

A rectangular earthwork platform is visible.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0412 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A rectangular platform is visible cut into the slope.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0512 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

The edges of the earthwork platform are clearly defined.

A large earthwork platform, circa 30 by 40 metres in size, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005. It is cut into the slope east of the chapel at Bridewell Park and may be associated with the 18th-19th century designed parkland here. It is partly depicted on the late-19th century mapping. Remains appear to have survived as well-defined earthworks in 2010.