Name:Earthwork Bank at Farrant's Hayes, Clyst Hydon

Summary

A possible field boundary of possible medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as a low earthwork bank to the south of Farrant’s Hayes farmstead. The bank remains visible as a low earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork bank does not correspond with any depicted boundary.

A curvilinear earthwork bank is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0400 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork bank remains visible.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0400 24-JUL-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356945.

A possible field boundary of possible medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as a low roughly north to south orientated earthwork bank to the south of Farrant’s Hayes farmstead. The bank is slightly curvilinear in its course and measures up to 10 metres across. It is not depicted on the tithe map for Clyst Hydon and probably therefore passed out of use before the 1840s. The extant field pattern at Farrant’s Hayes comprises very regular boundaries of probable 18th or 19th century date and it is likely that the relict earthwork belonged to an earlier, probably medieval phase of land organisation. The bank also appears to be cut by the gutter of a small catch meadow of probable 19th century date. The bank remains visible as a low earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010.