Name:Field named as Chapple Close, Southleigh

Summary

Field named as Chapple Close on the 19th century Colyton Tithe Map and Apportionment. There was formerly a chapel on the south side of the road, also commemorated by field names. It is not known if Chapple Close was connected with that chapel or if there were once chapels on both sides of the road. It has also been suggested that this was possibly the site of Calesdown Chapel, documented in the 16th century but there is nothing to connect the site with Calsdown or St Calixtus.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Buried remains of a medieval Chapel in field called Chapel Close. Possibly the site of Calesdown Chapel

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY19SE17

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Aph=raf vert 11/4/47 16,400 4482,4483 (ch 38/77-8).
Nothing visible

Hutchinson, P. O., 1868, On Hill Fortresses, Sling-Stones, and other Antiquities in South Eastern Devon, 381-382 (Article in Serial). SDV120058.

Hutchinson records that excavations in June 1862 in the field called Chapel Close, opposite the Three Horseshoes, just a few paces from the west hedge and 72 paces from the north hedge, exposed the south-west corner of a building, where ploughing had often been obstructed by stones. The walls were three feet thick. He suggests that some medieval chapel may have stood there. The adjoining field to the west he calls Chapel Meadow and where, near the middle and not far from the road, stones and traces of walls had also been found.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1955, SY19SE17 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV97933.

Field opposite the Three Horseshoes named by Hutchinson in his article in the Transactions of the Devonshire Association, 1867 as Chapel Close. The south-west corner of a building, possibly a chapel was excavated here. In the next field, Chapel Meadow, stones and traces of walls have been seen.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of SWW Branscombe to Gatcombe Water Main (Report - Assessment). SDV342841.

Three fields in the vicinity of the Three Horse Shoes bore 'Chapel' names on the Colyton and Branscombe Tithe Maps and Apportionments. These were Chapel Close (Colyton TM 112), Higher Chapel Pass and Chapel Meadow (Branscombe TM 213 and 214). A plan drawn by Hutchinson shows the latter two fields named as Chapel Meadow and Chapel Close respectively.

Butler, J., 2000, Peter Orlando Hutchinson's Travels in Victorian Devon. Illustrated journals and sketchbooks, 1846-1870, 158 (Monograph). SDV360682.

Hutchinson's plan and description shows foundations to have been exposed in the field to the south of the Three Horseshoes, which he names as Chapel Close. Other foundations are also shown in the adjacent field to the west, named by Hutchinson as Chapel Meadow.

Field called Chapple Close on Tithe Map/Tithe Apportionment (Tithe Apportionment No. 112).

Torrance, J., 2007, Raddis Lane: Cross-dyke and Chapel, 7-9 (Report - non-specific). SDV347527.

Possibly the site of Calesdown Chapel, referred to in 16th century documents. The chapel itself was likely to have been on the north side of the road, in a field called 'Chapel Close'. The sets of foundations to the south of the road may have been those of buildings associated with it.

Torrance, J., 2008, A lost chapel in Colyton, 99 (Article in Serial). SDV365827.

Field named as Chapple Close (Plot 112) on the Colyton Tithe Apportionment on the north side of the A3052. There was a chapel on the south side of the road, in Bradninch Parish, in the 13th century, also commemorated by field names. It is not known if Chapple Close was connected with that chapel or if there were once chapels on both sides of the road. There is nothing though to connect the site with Calsdown or St Calixtus.

Field to north of the Three Horseshoes, the size of which has remained unchanged since the Tithe Map.