Name:Orchard North of Ratclyffe

Summary

The earthwork remains of an orchard of probable post-medieval date were visible as banks to the north-west of Ratclyffe on digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010. The orchard had probably passed from use by the second half of the 20th century.

• SHINE: Earthwork leats of a former Catch (water)meadow, east of Ratclyffe Farm

• ORCHARD (XIX to XXI - 1801 AD to 2010 AD (Between))

The earthwork banks corresponded to an area depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map.

The orchard remained heavily planted in 1946.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0400 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The orchard tree planting banks were clearly visible. Two possible styles of earthwork bank are visible; that on the west broader than that on the east.

The earthwork remains of an orchard of probable post-medieval date were visible as banks to the north-west of Ratclyffe on digital images derived from lidar data. The earthwork banks corresponded to an area of orchard planting depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. The orchard remained planted on aerial photographs of 1946 but was largely cleared of trees by 2010, revealing the underlying earthwork banks. The earthwork banks were most clearly visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2014-2015, East and Mid Devon River Catchments National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV357653.

A site visit was carried out during 18-Dec-2014. The site was viewed from the road, which confirmed the presence of irregular earthworks across the field. Although the very wet nature of the soils was confirmed, clear linear remains of possible orchard drainage banks were not readily identifiable across the visible portion of the orchard. Slight evidence of ridging was visible on the horizon as the land rose to the east, away from the road.