Name:Trapezoidal Banked Enclosure North of Ratclyffe

Summary

An earthwork ditch and bank of possible medieval to post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar, defining a trapezoidal enclosure or terrace to the north of Ratclyffe and south of Farrants Hayes. It is possible that the enclosed area is a former park or pleasure ground associated with Farrants Hayes.

• BOUNDARY BANK? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

A broad earthwork ditch and narrow earthworkbank are visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2997-2998 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The broad earthwork ditch and narrow earthworkbank remains visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 33-34 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

The broad earthwork ditch and narrow earthwork bank remain visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0400 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The broad earthwork ditch and narrow earthwork bank are clearly visible, enclosing a trapezoidal terrace or platform.

A broad earthwork ditch and narrower bank were visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar, defining a trapezoidal enclosure or terrace to the north of Ratclyffe and south of Farrants Hayes. The field in which the earthwork features were visible is named on the Tithe Apportionments for Clyst Hydon as ‘Park’, belonging to Farrants Hayes. The field name Park might support the interpretation that the field was used as a park or pleasure ground at some point from the medieval into the post-medieval period, and it is possible that the visible earthworks were associated with this function.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2014-2015, East and Mid Devon River Catchments National Mapping Programme Project Site Visit (Site Visit). SDV357653.

A site visit was carried out during 18-Dec-2014. The site was viewed from the road to the west, which confirmed the presence and survival of the linear earthwork ditch or terrace running north to south, roughly to the road. No further interpretation as to the function of the earthwork was forthcoming.