Name:Former Field Boundary at Aunk

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable medieval to post-medieval date were visible as broad earthwork ditches on the south side of Aunk, on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted field boundary.

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted field boundary but a depicted row of trees might correspond with a former boundary.

A broad, T-shaped earthwork ditch is visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0400 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0400 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Former field boundaries of probable medieval to post-medieval date were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards as broad earthwork ditches forming a T-shaped junction centred on circa ST048002 on the south side of Aunk. The ditches do not correspond with any boundaries depicted the Tithe Map for Clyst Hidon, which might support the interpretation that they passed out of use prior to the 1840s. A line of trees depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map probably corresponded with the north-west to south-east orientated boundary indicating that the hedgerow planting was still partly in-situ at this time. The course of the boundaries remained visible as shallow ditches up to 20 metres wide on digital images derived from aerial photographs and lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010.