Name:Orchard South West of Aunk

Summary

The earthwork remains of an orchard of probable post-medieval date were visible as banks to the south-west of Aunk on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010. The orchard had probably passed from use in the first half of the 20th century.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The orchard has been cleared of trees and parallel earthwork banks are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0400 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Parallel earthwork banks are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0400 24-JUL-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356945.

The earthwork remains of an orchard of probable post-medieval date were visible as banks to the south-west of Aunk on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010. The earthwork banks corresponded to orchard planting depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. By 1946 the underlying earthwork banks are visible in a field largely bare of trees. The earthwork banks remained visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010.