Name:Bread and Meat Store (Building 86), Okehampton Camp

Summary

Former bread and meat store (Building 86). It was designed by H. Harris of Okehampton and built in 1912. Now used for general storage.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• STOREHOUSE (Built, XX - 1912 AD to 1912 AD)

Full description

English Heritage, 05/09/2014, Okehampton Camp. Buildings 85 and 86 (formerly Dining Room 2 and a Bread and Meat Store) (Report - non-specific). SDV357119.

The former bread and meat store (Building 86) was built in 1912 to the immediate north-west of the former dining room (Building 85) and to the north-east of the tented campsite. It was designed by H Harris of Okehampton under the War Office authority and built at a cost of £317. It consisted of two independent rooms which were accessed through their own doors from a veranda. There was originally an elaborate louvred ventilator to the ridge line of the hipped roof but this was removed in 1990. The building is now used for general storage.
MATERIALS: constructed of brick laid in stretcher bond with Cornish slate tiles (probably replaced) to the hipped roof. The canopy has a lead sheeting to the roof.
PLAN: roughly square on plan with a veranda to the principal (north-east) elevation. It comprises two independent rooms accessed through their own doors from the veranda.
EXTERIOR: the principal elevation (north-east) of the single-storey building has a central square window with a granite cill and a cambered brick head. There are double doors to the left and a single door to the right. The doors are of plank construction and both doorways have cambered brick heads and a single granite step to the threshold. The canopy to the veranda is separate from the main roof structure and is supported by tubular steel stanchions on granite bases. The concrete floor of the veranda is separated from the granite kerb stones by a stone gutter. The side elevations of the bread and meat store each have a pair of timber sash windows with granite cills and cambered brick heads. The rear elevation (south-west) is blind.
INTERIOR: not inspected (2014) but understood to retain its two-room plan and tiled walls.
Map object based on this source.

English Heritage, 06/02/2015, Okehampton Camp. Building 85 (formerly Dining Room 2) and 86 (bread and meat store), Okehampton, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357836.

Notification that Building 86 has been too altered and does not meet the criteria for listing.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, Appendices 1, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Camp Historical Appraisal, 33, Pl. 26, Appendix 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV276160.

Built in 1912-13 by H. Harris of Okehampton. It comprises two independent rooms each accessed by a door from a veranda formed by a weather canopy which is separate from the main roof. Built in brick with a hipped slate roof.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, Appendices 1, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

English Heritage, 2014, Okehampton Camp. Building Nos 85 and 86 (Correspondence). SDV357118.

Notification that English Heritage is undertaking a project to consider a number of the military buildings on Okehampton Training Camp for addition to the National Heritage List for England. An inspection of the camp buildings was carried out by English Heritage in April 2014, as a result of which, a number of buildings have been carried forward to full assessment, including building No. 86.