Name:Officers Stables (Buildings 99 and 100), Okehampton Camp

Summary

Two former officers' stables (Buildings 99 and 100). These were the first permanent structures to be built on the site in 1893. They were larger than those built for the troops due to the officers having larger horses. The stables were originally divided into 24 timber loose boxes with an acccess corridor running along the front of the building. Two further bays at either end of the buildings were saddle stores. The buildings were originally designed to be open-fronted but the front elevation was in-filled with brick a couple of years later. They were converted to accommodation by 1976.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• STABLE (Built, XIX - 1893 AD to 1893 AD)

Full description

English Heritage, 05/02/2015, Okehampton Camp: Building 100 and 99 (formerly Officers' Stables No.1 and No.2) and Building 98 (a drying room), Okehampton, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357839.

Notification that the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport has decided to add Building 100 and 99 (formerly Officers' Stables No.1 and No. 2) to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. The buildings are now listed at Grade II.

English Heritage, 05/09/2014, Okehampton Camp. Buildings 98, 99 and 100 (formerly Officers' Stables No. 1 and No. 2, and a Drying Room) (Report - non-specific). SDV357121.

The former officers’ stables (Building 99 and 100) were the first permanent structures to be built on the site. Permission was given for their construction on 27 July 1892 and they were completed on 13 May 1893, designed by T H Gibson. The officers’ stable blocks were larger than those built for the troops’ due to the officers having larger horses (circa 16 hands). Originally constructed to be open fronted, the front elevation was in-filled with brick a couple of years later. The stables were originally divided into 24 timber loose boxes with an access corridor running along the front of the building, with entrances at either end of the north elevation, and a further opening in the centre. There are two further bays at either end of the blocks which were saddle stores. Officers could have up to three horses (one was War Department issued). The rear walls are curved where they meet the floor to help with hosing down horses. A slight fall from the rear to the front of the buildings helped to direct draining towards gullies which would have run the length of the blocks. By 1976 the stables were converted into accommodation. In 1977 Building 100 (formerly Stable No.1) had a small drying room built against the front elevation.
MATERIALS: an exposed red brick front with blue brick dressings. The modern windows in the front brick elevations have chamfered granite sills that may have been reused from the original openings while the rear and side elevations are cement rendered. The roofs are slate covered with rendered stacks.
PLAN: single-depth buildings, rectangular on plan on an east to west alignment, built into a north facing slope
EXTERIOR: single-storey buildings. The front elevations have ten red brick bays which are divided by blue brick pilasters with chamfer detailing. The former central entrances have been in-filled with red brick and the east and west entrances have been replaced with modern doors. There are further rendered bays at either end (former harness rooms). The former stable windows, under the eaves, can still be identified as blocked openings. Each bay contains an offset two-light uPVC window. The two rendered end bays each contain a single-light window with concrete cill. There are further modern uPVC openings to the side and rear elevations. Attached to the north elevation is a late-C20 rendered lean-to. The roofs are slate; Stable No. 1 has two rendered stacks at either end, Stable No. 2 has a rendered ridge stack over the west end.
INTERIOR: the original internal fittings have been removed. The corridors have been moved to the rear and each building has been subdivided by masonry walls into ten bedrooms and a washroom, with two further rooms in the end, rendered bays. The curved rear wall remains.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: there are stone drains around the exterior.
Map object based on this source.

Buildings depicted.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, Appendices 1, 3, 6 (Pl. 1) (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Camp Historical Appraisal, 37, Pl. 35, Appendix 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV276160.

The two officers stable blocks were the first permanent buildings to be built at the camp, in 1893. They are larger than the troop stables on account of their larger horses. There were 24 loose boxes divided by timber partitions. Along the front is an access corridor with entrances at either end as well as a central one. The first bay at either end was a saddle store. Both stable blocks were converted to accommodation by 1976. Constructed in brick under a slate roof, the buildings were originally designed with open fronts but these were closed, in brick, in 1894.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, Appendices 1, 3, 6 (Pl. 1) (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

Okehampton Camp: Building 100 (formerly Officers' Stables No.1).
Summary of Building
One of two former officers’ stables, built between 1892-1893, designed by T H Gibson, excluding the late-C20 lean-to on the front elevation.
Reasons for Designation
Building 100, one of two former officer’s stables built between 1892-93, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: it has strong cultural and historical significance, within both a local and national context. The Royal Artillery Training Camp at Okehampton in played an important role in the advancement of new military techniques and tactics from the late C19;
* Rarity: of the three artillery training camps to have been established in the late-C19, Okehampton is the only one to survive with a legible group of contemporary buildings of note, of which Buildings 99 and 100 are the first permanent structures to be built at the camp;
* Architectural interest: it demonstrate an notable level of architectural attention, given its military use, with contrasting coloured brick, and despite later alterations, particularly internally, the original function of the building is still legible;
* Group Value: it forms an historic group with other late-C19 camp buildings, with which it has a related use and design concept. Together they form a compact pre-mechanised transport artillery training camp;
* Setting: additional and significant interest is provided by the relationship of the camp to Okehampton Range on the Dartmoor Training Area, which in part overlooks the camp and instigated the creation of the camp. It contains evidence of its late-C19 and later use by the occupants of the camp. The range is of high historic significance in itself, and the two sites should not be seen in isolation of each other.
See listing description for full details.

Okehampton Camp: Building 99 (formerly Officers' Stables No.2).
Summary of Building
One of two former officers’ stables, built between 1892-1893, designed by T H Gibson.
Building 99, one of two former officer’s stables built between 1892-93, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

English Heritage, 25/07/2014, Okehampton Camp. Building Nos. 98, 99 and 100 (Correspondence). SDV357120.

Notification that English Heritage is undertaking a project to consider a number of the military buildings on Okehampton Training Camp for addition to the National Heritage List for England. An inspection of the camp buildings was carried out by English Heritage in April 2014, as a result of which a number of buildings have been carried forward to full assessment including building nos 98 and 99.