Name:Orchards North and East of Three Elms Cross

Summary

The earthwork remains of at least two orchards of probable post-medieval date were visible as banks to the north and east of Three Elms Cross on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 and lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010. The orchard had probably passed from use in the last third of the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD)

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The banks corresponded to two plots listed as orchards.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

This area was depicted as orchard planting on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2990-3000 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The orchard remained densesly planted.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0300 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork banks were clearly visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RS 4161-4162 04-NOV-1946 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0300 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

The orchards were bare of trees and subtle earthwork banks were visible.

The earthwork remains of at least two orchards of probable post-medieval date were visible as banks to the north and east of Three Elms Cross on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 and lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010. The earthwork banks corresponded to two plots listed as orchards on the Tithe Apportionment for Clyst St Lawrence and depicted as orchard planting on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. The plots remained densely planted from the 1940s into the 1960s but digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010 show fields largely bare of trees. The revealed orchard tree planting banks were arranged in several cells on different alignments and of varying extents. A large, irregularly shaped earthwork pit centred on circa ST03530031 might be evidence of a former quarry that predated the establishment of the orchards. The earthwork banks remained visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010.