Name:Orchard East of Scorlinch Farm

Summary

The earthwork remains of an orchard of probable post-medieval date were visible as banks to the east of Scorlinch Farm on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The orchard had probably passed from use by the late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.LAWRENCE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The plot is listed as an orchard on the Tithe Apportionment for Clyst St Lawrence.

The orchard is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition map.

Earthwork banks area visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0300 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Earthwork banks remain visible.

The earthwork remains of an orchard of probable post-medieval date were visible as banks to the east of Scorlinch Farm on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards. The earthwork banks corresponded to a plot listed as Hollick Orchard on the Tithe Apportionment for Clyst St Lawrence but orchard planting is not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. This might support the interpretation that the orchard had passed out of use by the 1880s. The earthwork banks remain visible on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010.