Name:Drying Room (Building 98), Okehampton Camp

Drying house (Building 98), built between 1913 and 1914.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• MILITARY BUILDING (Built, XX to World War I - 1913 AD to 1914 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 05/02/2015, Okehampton Camp: Building 100 and 99 (formerly Officers' Stables No.1 and No.2) and Building 98 (a drying room), Okehampton, Devon (Correspondence). SDV357839.

BUILDING 98. The former drying room was built from 1913-14, after the first phase of camp construction. It stands next to the former officers’ stables and forms an interesting group with these buildings and the adjacent stone terracing. However, Building 98 has been subject to substantial external rebuilding and internal rearrangement which has resulted in the loss of the internal divisions. The extent of this rebuilding and alteration has been clarified within the DIO’s consultation response and, where appropriate, changes have been made to the factual details to correct any errors in the report.
Despite its group association as part of the later phase of the camp’s construction, Building 98 does not
possess the same level of historic interest of the earlier buildings. Nor does it have the same level of
intactness or architectural interest as other buildings on this site. Given its date, plain construction and level of alteration, this building is not recommended for listing.

English Heritage, 05/09/2014, Okehampton Camp. Buildings 98, 99 and 100 (formerly Officers' Stables No. 1 and No. 2, and a Drying Room) (Report - non-specific). SDV357121.

Building 98 (formerly Drying Room No. 3) was built between 1913 and 18 March 1914, designed by H Harris of Okehampton. Inside were three equal-sized rooms, each served by its own door, which have been removed to create an open plan space. The original windows were timber and metal casement windows that were replaced by uPVC window in the early 21st century.
MATERIALS: English Bond plinth on top of which are cement rendered concrete pier with an infill of cement-rendered stretcher bond brick.
PLAN: a rectangular built into a northern slope on an east to west alignment.
EXTERIORr: the front, north-facing elevation has three double timber entrance doors, each at the top of a set of three stone steps. Square vents are set within the brick plinth. The east and west elevations have a three-light window, with three further single light window on the south elevation. The windows are all uPVC replacements. The roof is natural slate, with some modern replacements. There are two Universal Asbestos Manufacturing Co. Ltd. ventilators.
INTERIOR: the building is an open plan room. Tubular rails are attached to the ceiling, with clothes hangers attached. The floor has a drainage system.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a set of stone drains surrounds the building on three sides.
Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, Appendices 1, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Camp Historical Appraisal, 37, Pl. 34, Appendix 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV276160.

Drying room built by H. Harris of Okehampton between 1913 and 1914. Constructed of cement-rendered brick under a slate roof. The interior originally comprised three equally sized rooms but today the building has an open plan arrangement. There are a series of tubular rails with clothes hangers and the floor has a drainage system (entry to the building forbidden at time of survey due to asbestor contamination). There are two universal Asbestors manufacturing Co. Ltd. Ventilators on the roof.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, Appendices 1, 3 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

English Heritage, 25/07/2014, Okehampton Camp. Building Nos. 98, 99 and 100 (Correspondence). SDV357120.

Notification that English Heritage is undertaking a project to consider a number of the military buildings on Okehampton Training Camp for addition to the National Heritage List for England. An inspection of the camp buildings was carried out by English Heritage in April 2014, as a result of which, a number of buildings have been carried forward to full assessment, including building Nos. 98