Name:Farmstead to east of Upton Farm, Clyst St Lawrence

Summary

A potential southern extension to a former farmstead of probable post-medieval date was visible on aerial photographs and images derived from lidar data as a possible earthwork ditch defined terrace on the south-east facing slopes to the east of Upton Farm.

• FARMSTEAD? (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD)

The earthwork might have been a continuation a former farmstead depicted on the Tithe Map for Clyst St Lawrence.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67041, OS/67041 V 19-20 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357110.

An earthwork terrace or former enclosure was visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0200 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A possible earthwork ditch defined terrace was visible on aerial photographs and images derived from lidar data on the south-east facing slopes to the east of Upton Farm. The visible earthwork measured approximately 60 by 40 metres in size and appeared to abut, and possibly be a continuation of the southern side of a former farmstead, as depicted on the Tithe Map for Clyst St Lawrence. The earthworks might potentially have been the remains of a southern extension to the former farmstead that passed out of use prior to the 1840s.