Name:Orchard to south and east of Legars Upton, Clyst St Lawrence

Summary

The remains of orchard banks of probable post-medieval date were visible as earthwork banks to the south and east of Legars Upton on aerial photographs of the 1960s. The earthworks have probably been levelled.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Late 20th Century - 1540 AD to 1967 AD)

An orchard was depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map. Map object partly based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67041, OS/67041 V 19-20 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357110.

The orchard planting was thin and had probably partly been removed. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0400 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

The earthwork banks were not visible.

The remains of orchard banks of probable post-medieval date were visible as earthwork banks to the south and east of Legars Upton on aerial photographs of 1967. The visible earthworks fell within the area of an orchard circa 1.7 hectares in area, as depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map. The orchard remained well planted in 1946, with the planting visibly thinned by 1967, partially revealing the underlying earthwork banks. However, the earthwork remains were not revealed with enough clarity to transcribe with any detail greater than a single line marking their course. The banks were not visible on more recent images and have probably been levelled.