Name:Cropmark Enclosure South of Hoop Cross

Summary

An L-shaped cropmark of a possible ditched feature of unknown date was visible on digital images derived from infra-red aerial photographs of 2006 to the south of Hoop Cross.

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0100 24-JUL-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356945.

An L-shaped possible cropmark is visisble.

An L-shaped cropmark of a possible ditched feature was visible on digital images derived from infra-red aerial photographs of 2006, situated on a slight terrace on the combe slope to the south of Hoop Cross. The cropmark was between 2 to 4 metres wide and was visible for circa 70 metres. The linear feature is of unknown date and function, but it is possible the cropmark defined the westernmost corner of an enclosure of later prehistoric date.