Name:Pits or Platforms West of Higher Berry Farm

Summary

Three possible pits, platforms or terraces were visible as earthworks on a steep north-west facing combe slope to the west of Higher Berry Farm, on digital images derived from aerial photographs and lidar data. The date and function of the earthworks is unknown.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Oval earthworks three possible pits, platforms or terraces of unknown origin to north-west of Higher Berry Farm

• PIT? (Unknown date)
  • PLATFORM? (Unknown date)

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0100 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-1995 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Three oval pits or terraced platforms are visible as shallow earthworks. Map object based on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photograph, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0100 24-JUL-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356945.

Three possible pits, platforms or terraces were visible as oval earthworks up to circa 20 metres in diameter on a steep north-west facing combe slope to the west of Higher Berry Farm, on digital images derived from lidar data of 1995 and aerial infra-red photographs of 2006. The date and function of the earthworks is unknown.