Name:Camping Terraces at Okehampton Camp

Summary

Five landscaped camping terraces set into the hill slope of the south-western camp area. These were originally laid out between 1906 and 1924 and comprise grassed platforms, for pitching tents, outlined by dry stone walls with two rows of steps between each one. The terraces could take four batteries and a brigade HQ, the latter on the top terrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• WALL (Built, XX - 1906 AD to 1933 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 05/09/2014, Okehampton Camp: Buildings 150 & 151 (formerly the Hospital with Staff Accommodation), and Revetment Walls and Steps to the south-western Camping Ground (Report - non-specific). SDV357123.

The South-Western Camping Ground at Okehampton Camp was initially laid out between 1906 and 1924 and comprised four grassed platforms for the pitching of tents. The terraces were initially retained by three dry-stone walls measuring 45.72m (150ft) in length. At some time between 1924 and 1933 they were extended in length to 121.9m (400ft). A further two walls were added after 1933 to form a fifth terrace; one wall being equal in length to the existing walls with the other, which formed the southern boundary of the camping ground, being shorter at circa 95m in length to accommodate the meandering access road to the officers’ mess and hospital. The camping ground housed four batteries along with a brigade HQ on the top, southern terrace.
MATERIALS: of locally quarried limestone with some slatestone blocks, probably from a small quarry situated to the north-east of Building 150.
PLAN: the walls are aligned north-east to south-west and retain five grassed terraces cut into a north-facing slope.
DESCRIPTION: five dry-stone revetment walls of circa 1.22m (4ft) in height. The southernmost wall measures around 95m (311ft) in length while the other four walls are larger with a length of around 131.92m (400ft). At each end there are short returns; the exception being the southernmost wall which only has a return at its west end.
Map object based on this source.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Camp Historical Appraisal, 50-1, Pl. 51-2, Appendix 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV276160.

Five landscaped camping terraces set into the hill slope of the south-western camp area. These comprise grassed platforms for pitching tents outlined by dry stone walls with two rows of steps between each one. The terraces could take four batteries and a brigade HQ, the latter on the top terrace.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, Appendix 1 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

English Heritage, 25/07/2014, Okehampton Camp. Building Nos 150 and 151 (Correspondence). SDV357122.

Notification that English Heritage is undertaking a project to consider a number of the military buildings on Okehampton Training Camp, Devon for addition to the National Heritage List for England. An inspection of the camp buildings was carried out by English Heritage in April 2014, as a result of which, a number of buildings have been carried forward to full assessment.