Name:Small Ring Ditches North of Side Downs Plantation

Summary

Five small possible ring ditches were visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1989, on the lower south-facing slopes of a combe north of Side Downs plantation. The date and function of the possible ring ditches is unknown.

• SHINE: Five cropmarks possibly representing ring ditches, north side of Side Downs Plantation

• RING DITCH? (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 134-135 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

Five small ring ditches are visible as cropmarks.

Five small possible ring ditches between 5 and 7 metres in diameter were visible as closely clustered cropmarks on aerial photographs of 1989 on the lower south-facing slopes of a combe north of Side Downs plantation. The date and function of the ring ditches is unknown. It is possible that they are non-archaeological in origin and potentially relate to modern agricultural activity. Further investigation, such as geophysical survey, is recommended to clarify the nature of the cropmarks.