Name:Former Orchard South East of Paradise Copse

Summary

A small area of parallel earthwork banks visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards on the west facing slopes of a combe on the south-eastern edge of Paradise Copse might be evidence for a former orchard or the remains of drainage ridge and furrow of post-medieval date.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The banks do not correspond with a depicted orchard. Map object based partly on this source.

Parallel earthwork banks were visible.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0101 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The parallel earthwork banks remain visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Parallel earthwork banks remained visible.

Parallel earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards over approximately 0.5 hectares of the west facing combe slopes on the south-eastern edge of Paradise Copse. The earthwork banks correspond to an area of rough ground depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map. Their function is unknown but they might be evidence for a former orchard or the remains of improvement ridge and furrow of post-medieval date. The banks remain clearly visible as earthworks on digital images derived from lidar data acquired in 2005 and aerial photographs of 2010.