Name:Hood Weir, Staverton

Summary

A large weir on the River Dart, 274 metres downstream from Riverford Bridge, at the head of the leat to Staverton Bridge Corn Mill. The weir, which is first referred to in a document dated to 1599, is now generally in poor condition and the leat it served is disused and silted up at its head.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTINGTON

• SHINE: Earthworks of former leat to Staverton Bridge Mill

• WEIR (First mentioned, XVI - 1599 AD to 1599 AD)

Passmore, A., 10/11/2004, Hood Weir (Plan - sketch). SDV357129.

Sketch plan of weir.

Weir marked, a large curving leat across the river at the head of the Mill Leat to Staverton Bridge Corn Mill.

Bodman quotes from Hemery's 'Historic Dart' according to which Abbot Robert Symons (1358-95) took steps to ensure that the weirs of Staverton were not turned into a barrier against the salmon's way to Buckfast Abbey.

Passmore, A., 2004, Hood Weir, 5005_30-31 (Ground Photograph). SDV357283.

Slides showing view across weir from right bank.

Hood Weir. Ex. Arch. No. 18. Environment Agency No. 4. Watercourse: River Dart.
Historic Function: Served a corn mill.
The present mill is believed to date from about 1790 but there are documentary references to a weir or weir tenement dating from 1599.
A large weir at an angle to the river with the leat on the left bank. The weir has a spillway of local stone (but not as the slate from the immediate vicinity. This spillway is 10m long, and adjacent to the right bank is a remnant of a 1m high vertical stone retaining wall, with concrete capping, on its upstream side. The upstream face was further supported by a post and rail support consisting of reused metal railway rails. The centre of the weir has been breached by the river and surviving on the left side of this breach was a concrete capping to the stone spillway.
The leat is disused and silted up at its head. The survey was undertaken from the left bank and the north end of the weir and sluice were not inspected.
The weir is generally in poor condition, although the north side survives better than the southern side. The river had broken through the weir, there is no concrete on the southern side and here much of the stone spillway has been washed away. The metal post and rail fence is rusty and disintegrating.
No management issues or opportunities have been identified, although removal of flood debris from the post and rail fence may aid the flow of the river.
Weir identified as a possibly candidate for monitoring for damage after heavy rainfall.

Only the northern portion of the weir is depicted.