Name:Former Orchard at Inner Marsh Farm

Summary

The remains of orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 20th century date were visible as low earthwork banks at Inner Marsh Farm on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010. The earthworks were part of formerly much larger orchards at Inner Marsh Farm and Marsh Farm.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

The earthworks corresponded with an orchard depicted on the OS first edition 25 inch map.

The orchard remained heavily planted.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0401 Environment Agency DSM 2005-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Earthwork banks were visible adjacent to Inner Marsh Farm.

The remains of orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 20th century date were visible as low earthwork banks at Inner Marsh Farm on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010. The earthwork banks fall within a larger area depicted as orchards surrounding the farmsteads of Inner Marsh Farm and the neighbouring Marsh Farm on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map that remained densely planted on aerial photographs of 1946. Much of the tree planting at Marsh Farm has been removed and that at inner Marsh Farm has been removed or significantly thinned revealing a small area of surviving banks. It is therefore likely that the scale of the orchards was reduced after the 1940s.