Name:Former Orchard North West of Marsh Farm

Summary

The possible remains of orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to early 20th century date were visible as low earthwork banks to the north-west of Inner Marsh Farm on aerial photographs of 1946. The banks have probably since been levelled.

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

A small orchard was depicted.

Earthwork banks were visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2979-2980 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The possible remains of orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to early 20th century date were visible as low earthwork banks to the north-west of Inner Marsh Farm on aerial photographs of 1946. The plot was depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map and it is therefore likely that the orchard passed out of use after the 1880s. The banks are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1967 but cannot be seen on more recent photographs and were probably levelled after this date.