Name:Former Field Boundary South of Greenend Farm

Summary

A probable former field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs and digital images derived from lidar captured in 2005 and 2010 as an earthwork to the south of Greenend Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthwork did not correspond with any depicted field boundary.

An earthwork ditch was visible.

The earthwork ditch was visible within an extant field pattern characterised as post-medieval with medieval elements.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0402 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The shallow earthwork ditch remained visible.

A probable former field boundary of medieval or post-medieval date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and digital images derived from lidar captured in 2005 and 2010 as an earthwork to the south of Greenend Farm. The earthwork does not directly correspond with any boundary depicted on the Tithe Map for Plymtree but falls within the established field pattern, which has been characterised as post-medieval with medieval elements.