Name:Former Orchard South West of Green End Lane

Summary

The possible remains of orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 19th century date were visible as low earthwork banks to the south-west of Green End Lane, Plymtree on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and images derived from lidar captured in 2005 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Earthwork banks were visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 18-19 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

Earthwork banks remained visible.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0402 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The possible remains of orchard tree planting banks of probable post-medieval to 19th century date were visible as low earthwork banks to the south-west of Green End Lane, Plymtree on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and images derived from lidar captured in 2005 and 2010. The banks corresponded to a field (plot 538) listed as Clarks Orchard on the Tithe Apportionments for Plymtree. The plot is not depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map and it is therefore likely that the orchard passed out of use prior the 1880s.