Name:Former Field Boundaries off Little Toms Road

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The boundaries appear to have fallen out of use by the time of the Cullompton parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48.

The former field boundaries are visible as cropmark ditches.

Possible former field boundaries of potential medieval date are visible as cropmark ditches on aerial photographs of 1947, off Little Toms road. The two parallel and linear cropmarks were faintly defined on aerial photographs, although appear to closely respect the historic field patterns based on medieval strip fields, although evidently passed out of use by the time of the parish tithe map of approximately 1838-48. Other cropmarks associated with these former field boundaries were also visible, although are depicted on historic mapping and so were not transcribed as part of this survey.