Name:Former Orchard North West of Greenend Farm

Summary

The possible remains of orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 20th century date were visible as low earthwork banks to the north and west of Greenend Lane, Plymtree, on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1967 AD (Between))

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2980-2981 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The orchard remained planted.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 18-19 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

The orchard has been cleared of trees and earthwork banks were visible.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0402 Environment Agency DSM 2005-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The earthwork banks remained visible.

The possible remains of orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 20th century date were visible as low earthwork banks to the north and west of Greenend Lane, Plymtree, on aerial photographs of the 1980s and images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010. The banks corresponded to a field depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map. It remained densely planted into the 1960s, the trees obscuring the earthwork banks from view. The trees had been cleared by 1989.