Name:Possible Cropmark, or Fungal Ring off Knowle Lane

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• NATURAL FEATURE? (Unknown date)
  • ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

The possible cropmark, or fungal ring is visible.

A possible cropmark enclosure of potential prehistoric to Romano-British date, or a fungal ring is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2002, on land to the south of Knowle Lane. The oval shaped feature measures approximately 13m in length by 11.5m in width and was initially interpreted as a fungal ring, although given its close proximity to a Romano-British settlement recorded in the adjacent field to the north, this may cast some doubt on this interpretation. Possible linear cropmark features of uncertain origin and date were also recorded to the immediate northeast. The possible cropmark enclosure was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.