Name:Former Orchard North of Greenend Farm

Summary

The possible remains of orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 19th century date were visible as low earthwork banks to the north of Greenend Farm on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMTREE

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1967 AD (Between))

The earthworks correspond with plot 509. Map object based partly on this source.

The orchard remained densely planted.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2980-2981 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

The orchard remained planted albeit less densely than seen in the 1940s.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0402 Environment Agency DSM 2005-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The former orchard has been cleared of trees and the planting banks are visible as earthworks. Map object based partly on this source.

The remains of orchard tree planting banks of probable post medieval to 20th century date were visible as low earthwork banks to the north-west of Greenend Farm on images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010. The banks corresponded to a field on the Tithe Map for Plymtree (plot 509) listed on the Tithe Apportionments as Lackington Orchard. The plot is also depicted as an orchard on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map. It remained densely planted into the 1940s, the trees obscuring the earthwork banks from view. The trees had been thinned somewhat by 1967 and have now been completely cleared.