Name:Possible Water Meadow East of Selgar's Mill

Summary

A series of parallel linear earthwork ditches is visible on aerial photographs from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010. They are tentatively interpreted as a small 19th or early 20th century water meadow and appear to survive as earthworks.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• WATER MEADOW? (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

A system of drains or gutters is visible as earthwork ditches.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0410 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The ditches are visible as earthworks.

A series of seven parallel narrow linear earthwork ditches is visible on aerial photographs from 1947 onwards and on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010. While they may have been land drains their orientation is broadly parallel to the contour and may be a small 19th or early 20th century water meadow system taken off the adjacent ditch to irrigate the field. The ditches appear to survive as earthworks.