Name:Former Field Boundaries South East of Langford

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The ditches correspond to depicted field boundaries.

The earthwork ditches do not corresponded to any depicted boundaries.

Earthwork ditches were visible. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0202 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Former field boundaries of probable medieval origin were visible to the south-east of Langford as earthwork ditches on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar data captured in 2005 and 2010. The ditches correspond to field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Cullomptom but most are not depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 inch map which might support the interpretation that they were removed between the 1840s and 1880s. Only those earthworks not associated with field boundaries depicted on the OS first edition have been transcribed as part of the survey.