Name:Orchard Banks South of Ford Farm

Summary

Linear earthwork banks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and interpreted as banks for orchard planting, of post-medieval or modern date. The earthworks appear to have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

This area is depicted as an orchard. Map object partly based on this source.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible. Map object partly based on this source.

Linear earthwork banks aligned approximately north-west to south-east and circa 4 metres in width are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947. They cover approximately 1.5 hectares in an area depicted as orchard on the Tithe Map. The earthworks are interpreted as banks for fruit tree planting, and are likely to be post-medieval or modern in date. There is no visible trace of earthworks on the later available aerial photographs and they are likely to have been levelled.