Name:Orchard Banks at Longbridge Meadow Trading Estate

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ORCHARD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The site of the orchard is listed on the Cullompton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RP, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RP 3131-32 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356899.

The orchard banks are partly visible as a series of linear earthwork banks. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1969, OS/69302, OS/69302 V 42-43 29-JUN-1969 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357088.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89162, OS/89162 V 598-99 08-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356894.

The site of the orchard has been largely levelled for commercial use on aerial photographs of 1989 onwards.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 onwards, at Longbridge Meadow Trading Estate. The site of the orchard is first listed on the Cullompton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48. Aerial photograph of 1947 show the orchard is largely covered with fruit trees, although several partial northeast to southwest aligned earthwork banks are visible. By 1969, the orchard trees have been completely grubbed out, although the earthwork banks remain largely visible. These surviving earthworks occupy an area of approximately 0.45 hectares of fairly level ground within a single irregular shaped plot which is depicted on historical mapping. The site of the orchard has been largely cleared and levelled for commercial use on aerial photographs from 1989 onwards and are unlikely to survive.