Name:Orchard Banks at Moorhayes Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ORCHARD (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The southern-most orchard is listed on the Cullompton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RS, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RS 4133-34 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356938.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of slight linear earthwork banks. Map object based on this source.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 139-40 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

The southern extent of the former orchards remains visible as a series of slight linear earthwork banks. Map object based on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0408 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Orchard banks within the northern-most orchard remain faintly visible.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1947 and 1967, at Moorhayes Farm. The southern of the three adjacent orchards is first listed on the Cullompton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48, although the remaining two orchards to the northwest appear to have fallen out of use by this time. Aerial photographs of 1947 show that the orchard trees have been completely grubbed out within these two plots and only partly removed within the southern of the three plots, leaving a series of parallel and northwest to southeast aligned earthwork banks, on which the fruit trees were established, visible. The surviving earthwork banks occupy a combined area of approximately 0.96 hectares of fairly level ground within three rectilinear shaped plots depicted on historical mapping. The orchard banks within the northern most plot remains faintly visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010, whilst those within the southern two plots are no longer visible after 1967 and may have been completely levelled.