Name:Quarry Pit South West of Langford Court South

Summary

An irregularly shaped pit, probably the remains of a quarry of post-medieval date, is visible as an earthwork abutting a field boundary to the south-west of Langford Court South on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from lidar data acquired in 2005 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RS, RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RS4241-4242 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356902.

An oval earthwork pit is visible.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0202 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The oval earthwork pit remained visible.

An irregularly shaped pit is visible as an earthwork abutting a field boundary to the south-west of Langford Court South on aerial photographs of the 1940s onwards and images derived from lidar data acquired in 2005 and 2010. The function of the earthwork is uncertain but it might be the remains of a quarry of post-medieval date.