Name:New Inn, Sampford Courtenay

Inn, circa early 17th century with later 17th century wing.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• INN (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

The new inn stands at the crossroads at the entrance to the village. Thatched. In the bar the old open fireplace with oven and pothooks is still in use. Said to be 500 years old.

Sheldon, l. /tda/69(1937)381/devon inns.

Des=express & echo/ 9/9/1976.

Inn. Circa early C17 with later C17 wing. Rendered and plastered rubble and cob walls. Gable ended thatch roof. 3 gable end brick stacks, that to rear wing has projecting rendered rubble base. Plan: original plan not entirely clear but appears to run back from present front in 2-room range which may have had apassage between them. each room treated by gable end stack. 1-room wing added behind right-hand room also heated by end stack and probably built later in the C17. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2-window front, left-hand side gabled and recessed slightly. Circa early C20 1, 2, 3 and 4-light casements. To left of centre is C19 6-panel door. The main range of the house extends to the rear of the left-hand end wnich has 5-window front of C19 and early C20 small-paned casements. Interior: front left-hand room has fireplace with chamfered granite jambs and replacement lintel. Section of chamfered plank and muntin screen at rear. The room behind has a framed ceiling of intersecting deep chamfered beams, unstopped. Fireplace has rough granite jambs and chamfered wooden lintel. Plank and muntin screen, chamfered with high hollow step stops above a wooden bench and doorframe with cranked head.