Name:Possible Mill Leat and Former Mill Buildings South of Langlands

Summary

The possible remains of a post-medieval mill race and buildings are visible as dark cropmarks and earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1947. Some parts appear to survive as substantial earthworks visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• MILL HOUSE? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • MILL RACE? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TAIL RACE? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Curvilinear field boundaries are depicted along part of the alignment of the cropmark visible on 1940s photographs.

A dark curvilinear ditch is visible as a cropmark and earthwork, and two rectangular dark cropmarks flank the ditch. A roughly oval dark cropmark adjacent to one of the rectangular features may be an infilled pit.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0410 Environment Agency DTM 19-DEC-2005 & 05-MAR-2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

A curvilinear ditch is visible as an earthwork, but the area of cropmarks and earthworks to the west has been developed.

A curvilinear feature, circa 650 metres in length and 2 metres wide, is visible as a dark cropmark and earthwork ditch on aerial photographs taken in 1947 to the north of the Culm Valley Light Railway line near Langlands. The location adjacent to the watercourse suggests that this is the remains of a water channel, possibly a mill race associated with the 18th century Selgar’s Mill to the south-west, or connected to a mill that predates it. It appears to have been taken off the watercourse at approximately ST0579612016, although the railway line may have resulted in some realignment of watercourses in this area.
Two rectangular dark cropmarks adjoining the curvilinear ditch at ST0536511877 and ST0542111881 and measuring 8 by 20 metres and 16 by 25 metres respectively are of very regular shape and could possibly have formed over the remains of mill buildings. An oval dark cropmark immediately to the north-east of the latter has very clearly defined edges, possibly forming over an infilled pond.
None of the features are depicted on the available historic mapping, and they may therefore have fallen out of use before the mid 19th century, although field boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map partly correspond to the line of the curvilinear ditch.
Although the western part of this feature, including the possible building locations, has been developed, parts of the ditch on the east appear to survive as substantial earthworks visible on images derived from lidar data captured between 2005 and 2010.