Name:Orchard Banks at Higher King’s Mill

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1967 onwards, at Higher King’s Mill. The orchard banks remain visible on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

The site of the orchard is listed on the Cullompton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48.

The orchard appears to have passed out of use by the time of the Ordnance Survey First Edition map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RS, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RS 4132-33 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356938.

The orchard trees have been completely grubbed out.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 076-77 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

The orchard banks are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0208 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Orchard banks of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as a series of linear earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1967 onwards, at Higher King’s Mill. The site of the orchard is listed on the Cullompton parish tithe apportionment of approximately 1838-48, although appears to have passed out of use following the removal of field boundaries on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s. Aerial photographs of 1947 show that the orchard trees have been completely grubbed out, although the orchard banks are not clearly visible until aerial photographs of 1967. The surviving earthwork banks are northeast to southwest aligned and occupy an area of approximately 0.67 hectares of fairly level ground within a single rectilinear shaped plot depicted on the parish tithe map. The orchard banks remain visible as a series of earthwork banks on digital images derived from Lidar data captured in 2005.